Friday, May 1, 2020

Global Stamping Friends Blog Hop - Stitched

Welcome to the May 2020 Edition of the Global Stamping Friends Blog Hop! You'll see projects from around the world--but I'm in Colorado Springs, Colorado. (Note: I can only sell to customers in the US, so any prices are in USD)

We generally hop the first Friday of each month, and our theme for today is Stitched! The idea is to show a "stitching" on a stamp set, technique, project, etc. My project today features images from the NEW Covid-19 Product Giveback PDF!
{you'll find all Product Purchase Links below the Blog Roll near the bottom of the post!}


Stampin' Up!'s Covid-19 Product Giveback PDF is a set of images, some in black/white, some in color, which you can print out and use to make quarantine related cards and projects. ALL proceeds from the sales will go to either the World Health Organization, or the United Way Worldwide, or a split between both. You get to pick how you want your product proceeds to support those causes during the checkout process.


The Magnolia Lane Ribbon Combo Pack is RETIRING, and on SALE right now, and this linen ribbon from the pack makes a super cute toilet roll! And, I have to come clean - lol, get it? - but I resized some of the images. I wanted the saying to fit in the pretty Stitched Labels Dies, which are also RETIRING and on SALE right now, so I reduced the size of the images. You can do this, too, just make sure the image is on your screen at 100% in the document, then use the Snapshot Tool in Adobe Reader to copy the image you want, and then paste it into whatever photo/image editing tool you use.


And last, but not least, the RETIRING Tufted 3D Embossing Folder was used on the Balmy Blue Cardstock in the background. It's not on sale, but this is one of my favorite embossing folders, EVER. So versatile, it works with cutesy and bold images, as well as fine line and elegant images. And for the background on a toilet paper card??? Ya gotta have it.

Below are some pictures to give you an idea of the images, and some more projects ideas for the images. PLUS, the first two pages of the downloads are full of information on coordinating stamp sets, punches, dies, AND colors so you'll have plenty of inspiration! Be sure to check the #sharesunshine hashtag on social media to find even more ideas, and to share your own ideas!

https://covid19.stampinup.com/products/giving-back-us-ca

https://covid19.stampinup.com/products/giving-back-us-ca

https://covid19.stampinup.com/products/giving-back-us-ca

NOTE: because this is a fundraiser, you cannot purchase it on an order from my Online Store. You will need to follow the link to a special checkout Stampin' Up! has set up through Shopify HERE.

Stampin' Supplies: Covid-19 Product Giveback PDF, Whisper White Cardstock, Sahara Sand Cardstock, Balmy Blue Cardstock, Neutrals Stampin' Write Markers (Sahara Sand), Stitched Labels Dies, Magnolia Lane Ribbon Combo Pack, SNAIL Adhesive, Mini Stampin' Dimensionals, Paper Snips, Grid Paper, Stampin' Trimmer (to cut and score cardstock), Whisper White Medium Envelope (for mailing!). {Note: you'll want a die-cutting/embossing machine to use with the Dies and Embossing Folder}
{see Product Purchase Links below the Blog Roll}

Wanna get my Stampin' Up! Customer MEWSletter??
🐈🐾 SIGN UP HERE 🐾🐈

Click the Next arrow below to see Libby's "stitched" projects!
(or check out the Blog Roll below the arrow for navigation)


2020 MAY "Stitched" BLOG ROLL


Stampin' Supplies Product Purchase Links:


MAY Monthly Perks Code: MM3SWKCN
(if your order total equals or exceeds $150, please do NOT use the Monthly Perks Host Code...you will have earned Stampin' Rewards of your own!)

Get your Stampin' Supplies in my ONLINE STORE, and Be sure to check out these Deals:
CLEARANCE RACK (Up to 60% OFF Retired Product)
BUNDLE & SAVE!!! (Annual Catalog Product Bundles at 10% OFF Everyday!)
BUNDLE & SAVE!!! (Jan-Jun MINI Catalog Product Bundles at 10% OFF Everyday!)
BEGINNER STAMPER?? (Click the link and Choose a PROJECT to BEGIN!)

~Kimberley Morris Colorado Springs, CO
Stampin' Up! Independent Demonstrator since 1994
procrastistamper@gmail.com
http://kimberley.stampinup.net (SHOP ONLINE 24/7!)
BECOME A DEMONSTRATOR
SIGN UP to get my Customer MEWSletter
Connect with me on FACEBOOK
Connect with me on PINTEREST
Connect with me on INSTAGRAM
Connect with me on TWITTER
SUBSCRIBE to my Blog via EMAIL

7 comments:

  1. Great project. Don't you just love toiletrolls ;-) In 10 years time we will hopefully laugh about it (and still using the toilet rolls we bought this year..hahaha LOL)

    ReplyDelete
  2. The many rolls to ponder on. LOL And it fits my favorite stitched die. How cool is that. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol, I had to "cheat" to get the saying to fit...but I wanted to use that die so it had to be done! :-D

      Delete
  3. Haha! Love your toilet roll! What a clever idea! This sure made me smile - thanks for sharing x

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a fun card, Kimberley. I love it and the colours you have used go perfectly. Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Such a perfectly cute and fun card for our surreal time! The elements just work perfectly!

    ReplyDelete
  6. :) Had a good laugh at your TP roll! Great card

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment! Comments are moderated and may take a while to show up...please be patient!

NOTE: If you would like to read any replies to your comment, please be sure you check the Notify Me box. If you would prefer an email response from me, please contact me at procrastistamper@gmail.com, as I do NOT receive an email address in association with your comment. Thank you!